BestCalculator .app

401(k) Calculator

Estimate the 2026 deferral, employer match, and growth under the IRS cap. An estimate, not tax or plan advice.

Salary Pay before the deferral. Compensation above $360,000 is ignored for the 2026 percent and match.
Age Age 50 or older can use the $8,000 catch-up. Ages 60, 61, 62, and 63 use $11,250 instead.
Employee percent Percent of counted compensation. The 2026 elective deferral cap still applies.
Tier 1 match Percent of the deferral the employer adds inside the first band. 100 means dollar for dollar. Blank is zero.
Tier 1 band The first band of pay. A 3 here with a 100% match is 100% of the first 3% of pay.
Tier 2 match Percent of the deferral inside the next band. 50 means 50 cents per dollar. Blank is zero.
Tier 2 band The next band, not a cumulative cap. A 2 here is the next 2% of pay after tier 1.
Current balance Balance already in the plan. Blank is zero. Contributions are added at the end of each year.
Annual return Flat annual rate. End-of-year contributions do not earn interest in the year they are added.
Years Whole or fractional years. Salary, the percent, and the match stay flat.

Smart Tips

• Tier 2 is the next slice of pay, not a second cap that restarts at zero. 100% of the first 3% plus 50% of the next 2% is a common shape.

• The elective cap is $24,500. Age 50 or older adds $8,000. Ages 60 through 63 add $11,250 instead.

• Pay above $360,000 is left out of the percent and the match. The $72,000 annual-additions limit does not include the catch-up.

• The projection adds the same dollar contribution at the end of each year. It does not raise your salary.

The Formula

Deferral = min(pay × percent, 2026 cap)

Pay Counted compensation
Salary, at most $360,000
Cap Elective deferral plus catch-up
$24,500, $32,500, or $35,750
Match Tier dollars, then the additions cap
Regular deferral + match ≤ lesser of pay or $72,000
Future End-of-year contributions
Balance × (1 + r) ^ n + contribution × ((1 + r) ^ n − 1) ÷ r

A 100% match on the first 3% of $100,000, plus 50% on the next 2%, is $3,000 + $1,000 when the employee defers at least 5%. Catch-up contributions are not counted in the $72,000 annual-additions limit. The projection does not earn a return on a contribution in the year it is added.

Key Insights

Salary, not a dollar guess

The deferral starts as a percent of pay, then the IRS cap cuts it.

Two match bands

Each band is a percent of pay and a match rate on the deferral inside that band.

Age changes the cap

The higher catch-up is only for ages 60, 61, 62, and 63 at year-end 2026.

One employer

Elective deferrals at a second unrelated employer are not combined here.

2026 limits used on this page

LimitAmount
Elective deferral$24,500
Catch-up, age 50 or older$8,000
Catch-up, age 60 to 63$11,250 instead of $8,000
Annual additionsLesser of pay or $72,000, catch-up excluded
Compensation counted$360,000

Frequently Asked Questions

Responsive Ad Space
-
Enter values to calculate
-
-

Note:This is an estimate for tax year 2026, not tax advice and not a plan statement. It uses one employer, a flat salary, and the match tiers you type. A plan can set a lower cap. Catch-up dollars are not tested here for the Roth catch-up wage rule.

Responsive Ad Space