BestCalculator .app

FHA Loan Calculator

Enter price, down payment, and term. Upfront and annual MIP come from the HUD table. Estimates only.

Purchase priceLTV is the base loan divided by this price.
Down paymentBase loan is price minus this amount. The page does not enforce a 3.5% minimum.
Annual rate (%)Type the annual rate. This page does not look up a live rate.
TermLength of the loan in years. Monthly loans use 12 payments per year.
Upfront MIPYes adds 1.75% of the base loan and rounds the note down to the next dollar. Cents under $1 stay in cash.

Smart Tips

• Upfront MIP is 1.75% of the base loan, from Mortgagee Letter 2023-05.

• Annual MIP depends on term, LTV, and whether the base loan is above the $726,200 figure printed in that letter.

• The monthly MIP shown is base loan × annual rate ÷ 12, held level for the letter’s duration.

• You type the note rate. This page does not quote an FHA rate.

The Formula

Monthly MIP = base loan × annual MIP rate ÷ 12

Base= Price − down payment
Before upfront MIP
UFMIP= Base × 1.75%
Financed or paid in cash
LTV= Base ÷ price
Picks the annual row
Note= Base, plus financed UFMIP
Rounded down to the dollar

A term of 15 years uses the 15-years-or-less rows. A longer term uses the other rows. The base-loan cutoff in the printed table is $726,200. Duration is 11 years or the full term, whichever the row says, and never longer than the loan. The headline payment adds the level monthly MIP to principal and interest.

Key Insights

Table year 2023

Rates are Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, effective March 20, 2023. The letter’s printed cutoff is $726,200.

LTV uses the base loan

Down payment changes both the base loan and the LTV band.

MIP can end before the loan

Rows marked 11 years drop the monthly MIP after 132 months. Higher-LTV rows keep it for the term.

Not a case-number quote

Streamline refinances of loans endorsed on or before May 31, 2009, and Section 247, use other rows that this purchase page does not apply.

FHA MIP chart

TermBase loanLTVAnnual MIPDuration
More than 15 years$726,200 or less90% or less0.50%11 years
More than 15 years$726,200 or lessAbove 90% to 95%0.50%Mortgage term
More than 15 years$726,200 or lessAbove 95%0.55%Mortgage term
More than 15 yearsAbove $726,20090% or less0.70%11 years
More than 15 yearsAbove $726,200Above 90% to 95%0.70%Mortgage term
More than 15 yearsAbove $726,200Above 95%0.75%Mortgage term
15 years or less$726,200 or less90% or less0.15%11 years
15 years or less$726,200 or lessAbove 90%0.40%Mortgage term
15 years or lessAbove $726,20078% or less0.15%11 years
15 years or lessAbove $726,200Above 78% to 90%0.40%11 years
15 years or lessAbove $726,200Above 90%0.65%Mortgage term

Table year: effective March 20, 2023, Mortgagee Letter 2023-05. Upfront MIP is 1.75% of the base loan amount. The $726,200 cutoff is the figure printed in that letter. Streamline refinances and Section 247 Hawaiian Home Lands are not in this purchase table.

Frequently Asked Questions

Responsive Ad Space
-
Enter values to calculate
-
-
-
-

Note:MIP rates are Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, effective March 20, 2023, including the printed $726,200 base-loan cutoff. The note rate is the one you type. This is an estimate, not an FHA case quote.

Responsive Ad Space