BestCalculator .app

Roth IRA Calculator

See the 2026 Roth IRA contribution after the income phaseout, then project growth. An estimate, not tax advice.

Filing status Single and head of household share a phaseout. Joint and qualifying surviving spouse share another. Married filing separately depends on whether you lived together.
MAGI Modified adjusted gross income for the Roth phaseout. Use the 2026 figure you expect.
Age Age 50 or older can add the $1,100 catch-up, for an $8,600 limit.
Compensation The contribution cannot exceed taxable compensation. Wages are the usual amount.
Other IRAs Traditional IRA contributions for 2026 reduce the Roth room. Blank is zero.
Current balance Roth balance you already have. Blank is zero. The allowed contribution is added at the end of each year.
Annual return Flat annual rate on the balance. The contribution itself does not earn that year's return.
Years The allowed contribution is assumed to stay the same each year. Income is not raised.

Smart Tips

• The 2026 base limit is $7,500. Age 50 or older adds $1,100. There is no extra age 60–63 catch-up on an IRA.

• Inside the phaseout, the worksheet rounds the ratio to three decimals, subtracts that share of the limit, then rounds the remainder up to the next $10.

• A reduced amount above $0 and below $200 becomes $200. Once modified AGI reaches the top of the range, the contribution is $0.

• Qualifying surviving spouse uses the joint dollar range. Married filing separately uses $0 to $10,000 only if you lived with your spouse.

The Formula

Allowed = limit − (rounded ratio × limit), then round up to $10

Limit Lesser of the cap and compensation
$7,500, or $8,600 at age 50 or older
Ratio (MAGI − floor) ÷ range
Rounded to three decimal places
Floor rule More than $0 and less than $200
Enter $200
Growth End-of-year contributions
The same allowed amount each year

Publication 590-A Worksheet 2-2 for 2025 shows the steps. Its illustrated lines use a $7,000 limit and a $150,000 floor. This page keeps those steps and substitutes the 2026 dollars from IRS news release IR-2025-111. The 2025 worksheet illustration is not the limit printed above.

Key Insights

Compensation caps it first

You cannot contribute more than your taxable compensation, even when income is below the phaseout.

Other IRAs share the room

A traditional IRA contribution for the same year reduces what is left for the Roth.

The range is not a cliff until the top

Income inside the band reduces the contribution. Income at the ceiling ends it.

Growth assumes a flat contribution

The projection does not raise your pay or change the phaseout in later years.

2026 Roth IRA amounts used on this page

ItemAmount
Base contribution$7,500
Catch-up, age 50 or older$1,100, for $8,600
Single or head of household$153,000 to $168,000
Married filing jointly$242,000 to $252,000
Qualifying surviving spouseSame joint range, $242,000 to $252,000
Married filing separately, lived together$0 to $10,000
Married filing separately, lived apart all yearSingle range, $153,000 to $168,000

Frequently Asked Questions

Responsive Ad Space
-
Enter values to calculate
-
-

Note:This is an estimate for tax year 2026, not tax advice and not an IRA custodian's acceptance. A contribution also has to be allowed by your compensation and by any other IRA contribution you make. Filing status and modified AGI can change the result.

Responsive Ad Space